You are here

School Finance Town Halls and Trainings

School Finance Office Hours


JULY TRAININGS

Thursday July 25, 9:00am-11:00am: Intro to Governmental Accounting/Audit Preparation: Presented by Glenn Gustafson and Mark Rydberg  

Thursday July 11, 8:30am-10:00am: Bank Reconciliation: Presented by Glenn Gustafson and Mark Rydberg  


SCHEDULED TRAININGS

Thursday September 12, 9:00am-10:30am: Data Pipeline Part I Submission Process: Presented by Kelly Wiedemer and Yolanda Lucero

  • Link to Meeting - to be posted week of the training
  • Presentation - to be posted week of the training

Thursday September 19, 9:00am-10:30am: Data Pipeline Part II Cognos Reports: Presented by Kelly Wiedemer and Yolanda Lucero

  • Link to Meeting - to be posted week of the training
  • Presentation - to be posted week of the training

Thursday October 3, 9:00am-10:30am: Data Pipeline Part III Website Resources: Presented by Kelly Wiedemer and Yolanda Lucero

  • Link to Meeting - to be posted week of the training
  • Presentation - to be posted week of the training

Thursday October 24, 9:00am-10:30am: School Finance 101: Presented by Glenn Gustafson and Mark Rydberg  

  • Link to Meeting - to be posted week of the training
  • Presentation - to be posted week of the training

Thursday October 31, 9:00am-10:30am: Grant Management 101: Presented by Jennifer Austin

  • Link to Meeting - to be posted week of the training
  • Presentation - to be posted week of the training

Thursday November 7, 9:00am-10:30am: Budget Planning Part I: Presented by Glenn Gustafson and Mark Rydberg 

  • Link to Meeting - to be posted week of the training
  • Presentation - to be posted week of the training

Tuesday November 12, 9:00am-10:30am: Certifying District Mills: Presented by Tim Kahle

  • Link to Meeting - to be posted week of the training
  • Presentation - to be posted week of the training

Thursday November 14, 9:00am-10:30am: Certifying District Mills: Presented by Tim Kahle

  • Link to Meeting - to be posted week of the training
  • Presentation - to be posted week of the training

Thursday November 14, 2:00pm-3:30pm: Certifying District Mills for 100% Local Funded: Presented by Tim Kahle

  • Link to Meeting - to be posted week of the training
  • Presentation - to be posted week of the training

Thursday December 5, 9:00am-10:30am: Finance Policy Review: Presented by Glenn Gustafson and Mark Rydberg 

  • Link to Meeting - to be posted week of the training
  • Presentation - to be posted week of the training

Thursday January 16, 9:00am-10:30am: Fund Balance: Presented by Mark Rydberg 

  • Link to Meeting - to be posted week of the training
  • Presentation - to be posted week of the training

Thursday February 27, 9:00am-10:30am: Budget Planning Part II: Presented by Glenn Gustafson and Mark Rydberg 

  • Link to Meeting - to be posted week of the training
  • Presentation - to be posted week of the training

 


 

Previous Fiscal Year Training's for School Finance